본문 바로가기
HOME> 저널/프로시딩 > 저널/프로시딩 검색상세

저널/프로시딩 상세정보

권호별목차 / 소장처보기

H : 소장처정보

T : 목차정보

Case reports in medicine 307건

  1. [해외논문]   Successful Tricuspid Valve Replacement in a Patient with Severe Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension and Preserved Right Ventricular Systolic Function  

    Aboulhosn, Jamil A. (Division of Cardiology, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Los Angeles, CA 90095, USA ) , Oudiz, Ronald J. (Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor, UCLA Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA 90502, USA ) , Dave, Amish S. (Division of Cardiology, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Los Angeles, CA 90095, USA ) , Ardehali, Abbas (Division of Cardiothoracic Surgery, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Los Angeles, CA 90095, USA ) , Ross, David J. (Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Los Angeles, CA 90095, USA)
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 4 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    A 56-year-old patient with severe pulmonary hypertension developed severe tricuspid regurgitation, right-sided heart failure, and congestive hepatopathy. She was transferred for possible lung transplant and/or tricuspid valve surgery. Clinical and echocardiographic assessment provided confidence that acute tricuspid valve failure was responsible for the decompensation and that tricuspid valve replacement despite pulmonary hypertension could be performed.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  2. [해외논문]   Liposarcoma Arising in the Foot: A Case Report  

    Matsuo, Toshihiro (Department of Artificial Joints and Biomaterials, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Hiroshima University, 1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima 734-8551, Japan ) , Sugita, Takashi (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Hiroshima Prefectural Hospital, 1-5-54 Ujinakanda, Minami-ku, Hiroshima 734-8530, Japan ) , Shimose, Shoji (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Hiroshima University, 1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima 734-8551, Japan ) , Kubo, Tadahiko (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Hiroshima University, 1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima 734-8551, Japan ) , Yasunaga, Yuji (Department of Artificial Joints and Biomaterials, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Hiroshima University, 1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima 734-8551, Japan ) , Ochi, Mitsuo (Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Hiroshima University, 1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima 734-8551, Japan)
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 2 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    Liposarcoma is categorized as a soft tissue sarcoma and most commonly appears in the lower extremities and rarely in the foot during adulthood. We present a very rare case report of a primary well-differentiated liposarcoma arising in the foot on a 60-year-old female. Marginal resection of the tumor with metatarsal ray amputation was eventually performed. The patient's postoperative course was uneventful without recurrence 5 years after the original operation. The authors review the literature and also report on the low incidence of this tumor arising in the foot.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  3. [해외논문]   Idiopathic Acquired Leukonychia in a 34-Year-Old Patient  

    Bongiorno, Maria Rita (Department of Dermatology, University of Palermo, Via del Vespro 131, 90127 Palermo, Italy ) , Aricò (Department of Dermatology, University of Palermo, Via del Vespro 131, 90127 Palermo, Italy) , , Mario
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 3 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    We present a rare case of a 34-year-old patient with persistent, progressive, acquired leukonychia totalis and partialis. Idiopathic acquired leukonychia is a rare chromatic disorder of the nail not associated with other abnormalities and discernible etiology. Our case report did not link the inheritance of leukonychia with diverse clinical syndromes. To our knowledge, only five cases of idiopathic, acquired, true total leukonychia were found in literature. This case was the sixth patient with asymptomatic idiopathic, white fingernails, and toenails without a hereditary cause.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  4. [해외논문]   Valproic Acid-Induced Myoclonus in a Demented Patient: A Case Report  

    Gardner, Tina M. (Department of Psychiatry, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT 06510, USA ) , Aziz, Rehan (Department of Psychiatry, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT 06510, USA ) , Muralee, Sunanda (Department of Psychiatry, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT 06510, USA ) , Tampi, Rajesh R. (Department of Psychiatry, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT 06510, USA)
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 3 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    Valproic acid and its derivatives are now commonly used to treat various psychiatric disorders in the elderly. Data indicates that the elderly patients are more susceptible to developing neuropsychiatric complications when treated with these medications. In this report, we describe the case of a 66-year-old woman with early-onset, Alzheimer's type dementia, who developed myoclonus when treated with a valproic acid preparation for behavioral disturbances associated with the dementia.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  5. [해외논문]   Askin's Tumor in an Adult: Case Report and Findings on 18F-FDG PET/CT  

    Kara Gedik, Gonca (Department of Nuclear Medicine, Selcuklu Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, 42075 Konya, Turkey ) , Sari, Oktay (Department of Nuclear Medicine, Meram Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, 42080 Konya, Turkey ) , Altinok, Tamer (Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Meram Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, 42080 Konya, Turkey ) , Tavli, Lema (Department of Pathology, Meram Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, 42080 Konya, Turkey ) , Kaya, Bugra (Department of Nuclear Medicine, Meram Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, 42080 Konya, Turkey ) , Ozcan Kara, Pelin (Department of Nuclear Medicine, Selcuklu Medical Faculty, Selcuk University, 42075 Konya, Turkey)
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 4 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    Primitive neuroectodermal tumor (PNET) of the chest wall or Askin's tumor is a rare neoplasm of chest wall. It most often affects children and adolescents and is a very rare tumor in adults. In this case report, we present an Askin's tumor occurred in a 73-year-old male. The patient was admitted with a history of 3-month lower back pain and cough. In computed tomography, there was a lesion with dimensions of70×40×65 mm in the superior segment of the lower lobe of the left lung. Positron emission tomography/computed tomography with 18F-flourodeoxyglucose revealed a pleural-based tumor in the left lung with a maximum standardized uptake value of 4.36. No distant or lymph node metastases were present. The patient had gone through surgery, and wedge resection of the superior segment of left lobe and partial resection of the ipsilateral ribs were performed. Pathology report with immunocytochemistry was consistent with PNET and the patient received chemotherapy after that.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  6. [해외논문]   Lipoma of the Uterine Corpus: Exceptional Eventuality Combined with an Ovarian Thecoma  

    Vilallonga, R. (Surgery Department, Endocrinology and Metabolic Unit, Hospital Vall d'Hebron, 08035 Barcelona, Spain ) , Garcí (Pathology Department, Endocrinology and Metabolic Unit, Hospital Vall d'Hebron, 08035 Barcelona, Spain ) , a, A. (Pathology Department, Endocrinology and Metabolic Unit, Hospital Vall d'Hebron, 08035 Barcelona, Spain ) , Castellví (Surgery Department, Endocrinology and Metabolic Unit, Hospital Vall d'Hebron, 08035 Barcelona, Spain ) , , J. (Surgery Department, Endocrinology and Metabolic Unit, Hospital Vall d'Hebron, 08035 Barcelona, Spain ) , Fort, J. M. (Pathology Department, Endocrinology and Metabolic Unit, Hospital Vall d'Hebron, 08035 Barcelona, Spain) , Armengol, M. , y Cajal, S. Ramó , n
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 4 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    Uterine lipomas are very uncommon with symptoms that are similar to leiomyomas. Their diagnosis is always histological although some radiological methods may suggest their existence prior to surgery. They are sometimes associated with endometrial pathology, but there are no previous reported cases related to ovarian thecoma. Their prognosis is excellent. Clinical, radiological, morphologic, and immunohistochemical findings are shown which correspond to uterine lipoma associated with endometrial polyps and ovarian thecoma.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  7. [해외논문]   Corrected Scoliosis, Cholinesterase Deficiency, and Cesarean Section: A Case Report  

    Somers, Roy (Department of Anaesthesiology, Antwerp University Hospital (UZA), Wilrijkstraat 10, 2650 Edegem, Belgium ) , Jacquemyn, Yves (Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Antwerp University Hospital (UZA), Wilrijkstraat 10, 2650 Edegem, Belgium ) , Sermeus, Luc (Department of Anaesthesiology, Antwerp University Hospital (UZA), Wilrijkstraat 10, 2650 Edegem, Belgium ) , Vercauteren, Marcel (Department of Anaesthesiology, Antwerp University Hospital (UZA), Wilrijkstraat 10, 2650 Edegem, Belgium)
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 3 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    We describe a patient with severe scoliosis for which corrective surgery was performed at the age of 12. During a previous caesarean section under general anaesthesia pseudocholinesterase deficiency was discovered. Ultrasound guided spinal anaesthesia was performed enabling a second caesarean section under loco-regional anaesthesia.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  8. [해외논문]   Enhanced Interaction between Warfarin and High-Dose Ketoconazole: A Case Report  

    Jackevicius, Cynthia A. (Department of Pharmacy Practice and Administration, College of Pharmacy, Western University of Health Sciences, CA 91766-1854, USA ) , Ton, Mannhu N. (Department of Pharmacy Practice and Administration, College of Pharmacy, Western University of Health Sciences, CA 91766-1854, USA)
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 3 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    This case describes the increased anticoagulation effect associated with the use of high-dose ketoconazole. A 59-year-old man treated with warfarin for aortic valve replacement was prescribed high-dose ketoconazole and hydrocortisone for the treatment of prostate cancer. Despite lowering the warfarin dosage by 35% during the start of high dose ketoconazole, an additional dose reduction was required subsequently when the INR rose from 2.62 to 3.82 within nine days. After a total dose reduction of 43%, the INR returned to therapeutic range within two weeks. The Naranjo probability scale revealed a probable adverse reaction of increased anticoagulant effect associated with high dose ketoconazole. Due to the inhibition of warfarin metabolism by ketoconazole, patients taking high dose ketoconazole concomitantly with warfarin may need their warfarin dosage reduced by more than is currently recommended, as well as receive more frequent INR monitoring to avoid over anticoagulation.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  9. [해외논문]   Extracorporeal Cardiac Shock Wave Therapy Ameliorates Clinical Symptoms and Improves Regional Myocardial Blood Flow in a Patient with Severe Coronary Artery Disease and Refractory Angina  

    Prinz, Christian , Lindner, Oliver , Bitter, Thomas , Hering, Detlef , Burchert, Wolfgang , Horstkotte, Dieter , Faber, Lothar
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 3 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    This case describes the increased anticoagulation effect associated with the use of high-dose ketoconazole. A 59-year-old man treated with warfarin for aortic valve replacement was prescribed high-dose ketoconazole and hydrocortisone for the treatment of prostate cancer. Despite lowering the warfarin dosage by 35% during the start of high dose ketoconazole, an additional dose reduction was required subsequently when the INR rose from 2.62 to 3.82 within nine days. After a total dose reduction of 43%, the INR returned to therapeutic range within two weeks. The Naranjo probability scale revealed a probable adverse reaction of increased anticoagulant effect associated with high dose ketoconazole. Due to the inhibition of warfarin metabolism by ketoconazole, patients taking high dose ketoconazole concomitantly with warfarin may need their warfarin dosage reduced by more than is currently recommended, as well as receive more frequent INR monitoring to avoid over anticoagulation.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지
  10. [해외논문]   Extended Durability of a Cloth-Covered Star-Edwards Caged Ball Prosthesis in Aortic Position  

    Ata, Yusuf (Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Education and Research Hospital, 16330 Bursa, Turkey ) , Turk, Tamer (Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Education and Research Hospital, 16330 Bursa, Turkey ) , Eris, Cü (Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Education and Research Hospital, 16330 Bursa, Turkey ) , neyt (Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Education and Research Hospital, 16330 Bursa, Turkey ) , Yalcin, Mihriban (Department of Anesthesiology, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Education and Research Hospital, 16330 Bursa, Turkey ) , Ata, Filiz (Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Bursa Yuksek Ihtisas Education and Research Hospital, 16330 Bursa, Turkey) , Ozyazicioğ , lu, A.
    Case reports in medicine v.2009 ,pp. 1 - 2 , 2009 , 1687-9627 ,

    초록

    The Starr-Edwards caged ball valve is one of the oldest cardiac valve prosthesis and was widely used all around the world in the past decades. Despite the long-term results that have been reported there are only a few cases reported that exceed 30 years of durability. Here in, we report a 53-year-old patient with a well-functioning 35-year-old aortic Starr-Edwards caged ball prosthesis.

    원문보기

    원문보기
    무료다운로드 유료다운로드

    회원님의 원문열람 권한에 따라 열람이 불가능 할 수 있으며 권한이 없는 경우 해당 사이트의 정책에 따라 회원가입 및 유료구매가 필요할 수 있습니다.이동하는 사이트에서의 모든 정보이용은 NDSL과 무관합니다.

    NDSL에서는 해당 원문을 복사서비스하고 있습니다. 아래의 원문복사신청 또는 장바구니담기를 통하여 원문복사서비스 이용이 가능합니다.

    이미지

    Fig. 1 이미지

논문관련 이미지